SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FOR THE COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE—CASE NO. RIC10006101
[…] TWENTIETH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
(Statute of Limitations)
20. These Answering Defendants are informed, believe and thereon allege that the Second Amended Complaint, and each and every cause of action contained therein, is barred by the statute of limitation provisions contained in, but not limited to Code of Civil Procedure §§337, 338, 339, 340, 343 and/or Civil Code §2079.4.
TWENTY-FIRST AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
(Second Amended Complaint Presented for an Improper Purpose)
21. These Answering Defendants are informed, believe and thereon allege that Code of Civil Procedure §128.7 provides that an attorney or party who presents a document to the Court certifies, to the best of his/her knowledge, that after a reasonable inquiry, that certain conditions have been met. Those conditions are as follows:
“1.That the document/pleading is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. 2. That the claim or other legal contention presented in the document/pleading is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. 3. That the allegations or other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. 4. The denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief."