Trial Set for May 30, 2017...
[…] In this case, there are many parallels to Windermere’s behavior in the Kruger Rathouse case, chief among them, Windermere’s despicable failure to recognize its own bad apples. It prefers to keep collecting on them instead.
In a re-inspection of McCormick’s home, DeShryver acknowledged that he had not seen the damage in his previous inspection because Lighthouse Home Inspection’s policy is to avoid disturbing insulation. What good is an inspection that misses toxic defects like mold?
RCW 18.86.030: "Regardless of whether the licensee is an agent, a licensee owes to all parties to whom the licensee renders real estate brokerage services the following duties, which may not be waived: (a) To exercise reasonable skill and care; (b) To deal honestly and in good faith."