Trial Set for May 30, 2017...
[…] In a re-inspection of McCormick’s home, DeShryver acknowledged that he had not seen the damage in his previous inspection because Lighthouse Home Inspection’s policy is to avoid disturbing insulation. What good is an inspection that misses toxic defects like mold?
RCW 18.86.030: "Regardless of whether the licensee is an agent, a licensee owes to all parties to whom the licensee renders real estate brokerage services the following duties, which may not be waived: (a) To exercise reasonable skill and care; (b) To deal honestly and in good faith."
RCW 18.86.050: "Unless additional duties are agreed to in writing signed by a buyer's agent, the duties of a buyer's agent are limited to those set forth in RCW 18.86.030 and the following, which may not be waived except as expressly set forth in (e) of this subsection: (a) To be loyal to the buyer by taking no action that is adverse or detrimental to the buyer's interest in a transaction; (b) To timely disclose to the buyer any conflicts of interest; (c) To advise the buyer to seek expert advice on matters relating to the transaction that are beyond the agent's expertise."
______________________________
IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF WASHINGTON IN AND FOR KING COUNTY—CASE NO. 07-2-17754-0 SEA
Windermere Real Estate Oak Tree and Broker Steve Laevastu Sued for Negligent Misrepresentation and Violation of the Consumer Protection Act.